Kiwitax Privacy Policy

Effective date: 23 September 2021

Kiwi Tax Limited (“Kiwitax”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.kiwitax.co.nz  website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from http://www.kiwitax.co.nz.

 

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

Types of Data Collected

Personal and Commercial Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”) and understand your business. Personally identifiable and commercial information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Company name
  • Company details including financial data
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

Kiwitax uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To facilitate quoting for our Services
  • To maintain and provide our Services
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

 

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to our internal company servers in order for us to maintain and provide services to you.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Kiwitax will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020, this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Kiwitax may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Kiwitax
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

What our Customers say

I recommend Kiwitax’s Cash Flow Management services. The approach was really helpful, especially the tools to help track how we are doing based on historical data and future projections. Working out client value and the number of leads needed to convert — and seeing that in monetary terms with the tax implications, was an eye-opener. I appreciate being able to go through this process with goals attached to clear financial planning and potential outcomes. Thanks, Will 🙂

Will Roffé - Fearless Brands

I’m so impressed with the service you guys give – I really appreciate all the help and support.

You’ve made me very happy and stress free.

Thanks again.

Shane Hantler - Shine Electrical Limited

Really impressed with my first year of service with you. The follow up review was very beneficial, information provided was clear and easy to digest and provided assurance that I am tracking as well as possible in my current situation.

Great fit so far. Thanks again,

Michael Van Dinther - Mizzinc Limited

Appreciate bringing to our attention other things we could claim or include with our tax return.

Thanks 🙂

Paul & Megan McGuire - Paul & Megan McGuire

Nathan was great as was Ratheesh when he worked on our rental property accounts. Although we’ve never met in person and most of our communication is by email, the team at Kiwitax feel like real, everyday people. I love feeling like I am more than a client with a number. Jill confirmed this with her recent friendly email about my payment.

Ratnesh - Neel Brothers Limited

MYOB Diamond Partner
Xero Platinum Champion Partner
ATAINZ Members